Unpublished Manuscript Awards

CATEGORY 1 – POETRY, UNRHYMED-SHORT

Category Sponsor: Marcia Preston
Judge: Nathan Brown
Category Chair: Carol Johnson
FIRST PLACE: "Arthritis Swimming 101" by Laura Atanacio Edington, Member-at-Large
SECOND PLACE: "Fancy Flight" by Julia Mozingo, Lone Star NightWriters
THIRD PLACE: "In the Next Universe" by Robert Ferrier, Norman Galaxy of Writers
1st Honorable Mention: "The Remains" by Donna Welch Jones, Tulsa NightWriters
2nd Honorable Mention: "His Goodnight Moon" by Terri Lynn Cummings, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
3rd Honorable Mention: "Viewpoint" by Karen Kay Bailey, Member-at-Large
4th Honorable Mention: "Another Love Poem" by Adrean Messmer, Nevermore Edits

CATEGORY 2 – POETRY, UNRHYMED-LONG

Category Sponsor: Enid Writers Club
Judge: Carol Hamilton
Category Chair: Carol Johnson
FIRST PLACE: "Mystery in Black and White" by Karen Kay Bailey, Member-at-Large
SECOND PLACE: "Summertime Synesthesia" by Dee Dee Chumley, The Inklings
THIRD PLACE: "Tireless Students" by Kathryn Spurgeon, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: "It was Raining" by Jan Morrill, Member-at-Large
2nd Honorable Mention: "I Craved" by Jennifer DiCamillo, Arkansas Ridge Writers
3rd Honorable Mention: "The Paramedics" by Barbara J. Power, Member-at-Large
4th Honorable Mention: "Cool, Calm, and Detected" by Lisbeth L. McCarty, The Sooner Galaxy of Writers
5th Honorable Mention: "Restless Heart" by Linda Derkez, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 3 – Poetry, Rhymed-Short

Category Sponsor: Sandra Soli (partial) & Fort Worth Writers (partial)
Judge: Jennifer Horne
Category Chair: Jennifer McMurrain
FIRST PLACE: "Slamming Doors" by Erin Cochran, Nevermore Edits
SECOND PLACE: "Drifting" by Kathryn Spurgeon, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: "Sing America Blues" by Kristyn Reid, OK Write Now
1st Honorable Mention: "Acrosticism" by Adrean Messmer, Nevermore Edits
2nd Honorable Mention: "Homeless Man with a Broom" by Brenda Clark Thomas
3rd Honorable Mention: "Orb Weaver" by Jennifer DiCamillo, Arkansas Ridge Writers

 

CATEGORY 4 – Poetry, Rhymed-long

Category Sponsor: Bartlesville WordWeavers (partial)
Judge: Robert Ferrier
Category Chair: Sandra Parsons
FIRST PLACE: "G22: Up Moriah and Down" by Margery Kisby Warder, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: "The House on the Hill" by Carol Lavelle Snow, Tulsa NightWriters
THIRD PLACE: "Cat Box Winter" by Sidney Brammer, Bartlesville WordWeavers
1st Honorable Mention: "A Melancholy Gift" by Jack Burgos, Nevermore Edits
2nd Honorable Mention: "Ode to Shirley Chisholm" by Kristyn Reid, OK Write Now
3rd Honorable Mention: "Would You Buy My Buttons?" By Debra Grimm, Tulsa NightWriters
4th Honorable Mention: "A Bee Gees Frame of Mind" by Nikki Hanna, Tulsa NightWriters

CATEGORY 5 – Essay

Category Sponsor: Ann Champeau
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "To Break or Not to Break" by Pepper Hume, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: "Transgender Heartache" by Vivian Zabel, Pen and Keyboard Writers
THIRD PLACE: "D-Day" by Kim Rogers, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: "Dating at Sixty Experiences" by Kathlyn Smith, Tulsa NightWriters

CATEGORY 6 - Technical and/or How-To Article

Category Sponsor: Norman Galaxy of Writers
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Make a Name for Yourself: Managing Your Online Reputation" by Holly Jahangiri, Pen & Keyboard Writers
SECOND PLACE: "Three Keys to Classroom Success:  Note-Taking, Study Skills, and Memory Techniques" by Inez Phillips, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
THIRD PLACE: "Creating Eggshell Mosaics" by Erin Cochran, Nevermore Edits
1st Honorable Mention: "Who Needs a Batmobile When You Have a Minivan?" By Brandi Barnett, The Inklings

CATEGORY 7 - Feature Article: Nonfiction (Any Subject)

Category Sponsor: Carolyn B. Leonard
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Colonel Bourland Commands Attention" by Barbara Shepherd, Mid-Oklahoma Writers
SECOND PLACE: "The Burning of Zozobra" by Martha Draper, Enid Writers Club
THIRD PLACE: "Women are Dying" by Jennifer DiCamillo, Arkansas Ridge Writers
1st Honorable Mention: "Mohr Sang Tenor, Gruber Sang Bass" by Margery Kisby Warder, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 8 - Blog: Nonfiction

Category Sponsor: Yvonne Morgan
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Fight Like a Girl" by Adrean Messmer, Nevermore Edits
SECOND PLACE: "Be a Horton" by Lisa L. Marotta, The Inklings
THIRD PLACE: "Our Fixer Upper" by Dixie Maxwell, Tulsa NightWriters
1st Honorable Mention: "Traffic Signals" by Jim Laughter, Tulsa NightWriters
2nd Honorable Mention: "'B' Stands for 'Best'" by Mac Boyle, Nevermore Edits
3rd Honorable Mention: "Fat Blogging" by Malea Thomas, Nevermore Edits

CATEGORY 9 - Inspirational Article

Category Sponsor: Linda Apple
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "The Lesson" by Rita Durrett, WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: "Perspective" by Christine Jarmola, Bartlesville WordWeavers
THIRD PLACE: "Undeniable Signs" by Cathy Collar, Bartlesville WordWeavers
1st Honorable Mention: "Foundations of Strength" by Judith S. Rycroft, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
2nd Honorable Mention: "Ten Points on Punctuality" by Jennifer DiCamillo, Arkansas Ridge Writers
3rd Honorable Mention: "Our First" by Inez Phillips, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.

CATEGORY 10 - Memoir/Nostalgia Short Story

Category Sponsor: Oklahoma City Writers, Inc., "In Memory of Dana Seaton"
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "A Journey and Japan" by Ann Clearly, Bartlesville Word Weavers
SECOND PLACE: "Hands" by Judith S. Rycroft, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
THIRD PLACE: "Gandy Dancer's Daughter" by Raymona Marie Anderson, Writers Guild of Arkansas
1st Honorable Mention: "My Love Affair with Ricky Nelson" by Mary Coley, Tulsa NightWriters
2nd Honorable Mention: "Teenage Angst: 1950s" by Nan McDowell, Tulsa NightWriters
3rd Honorable Mention: "Companions" by Joshua Danker-Dake, Tulsa NightWriters
4th Honorable Mention: "Fresh Curtains" by Kathryn Spurgeon, Member-at-Large

CATEGORY 11 - Flash Fiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Bump" by Shannon Iwanski, Nevermore Edits
SECOND PLACE: "Rejection" by Bobbie Mardis, Enid Writers Club
THIRD PLACE: "The General" by F. Ray Gaskin, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: "A Long Day" by Heather Davis, Bartlesville WordWeavers
2nd Honorable Mention: "Pictures of You" by Adrean Messmer, Nevermore Edits
3rd Honorable Mention: "Upgrades" by Joshua Danker-Dake, Tulsa NightWriters
4th Honorable Mention: "The Date" by John R. Fowler, Member-at-Large
5th Honorable Mention: "Time Machine" by Raymona Marie Anderson, Writers Guild of Arkansas

CATEGORY 12 - Short-Short Story (Adult): Fiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "The Sacrifice" by Brenda Clark Thomas, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
SECOND PLACE: "Enemy of My Enemy" by Vaun Murphey, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: "Breadcrumbs" by Adrean Messmer, Nevermore Edits
1st Honorable Mention: "Ride the River" by Barbara Shepherd, Mid-Oklahoma Writers
2nd Honorable Mention: "A Gift From Joseph" by Marilyn Boone, Bartlesville WordWeavers
3rd Honorable Mention: "Down in the Bayou" by F. Ray Gaskin, Member-at-Large
4th Honorable Mention: "Apple Fritters and Purple Taffeta" by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 13 - Juvenile Short Story: Fiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Lonely Lilly Wants a Friend" by Mary Payne, Norman Galaxy of Writers
SECOND PLACE: "Saving Christmas" by Donna Welch Jones, Tulsa NightWriters
THIRD PLACE: "The Warrior and the Mist" by M. Carolyn Steele, Tulsa NightWriters
1st Honorable Mention: "Firefly Nights" by Abigail Singrey, Bartlesville WordWeavers
2nd Honorable Mention: "Coyote and the Snake" by Kim Rogers, Member-at-Large

CATEGORY 14 - Young Adult Short Story: Fiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Youngest Warrior" by M. Carolyn Steele, Tulsa NightWriters
SECOND PLACE: "Blown Away" by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers
THIRD PLACE: "Callie's Calamity" by Sally Jadlow, Kansas City Writers Group
1st Honorable Mention: "Second Chances" by Ruth Weeks, Arkansas Ridge Writers

CATEGORY 15 - Short Story (Adult): Fiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "December Silence" by Robbie White, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
SECOND PLACE: "His Ex" by H.B. Berlow, Rose Rock Writers
THIRD PLACE: "Ruby's Song" by John T. Biggs, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
1st Honorable Mention: "LifeStones" by M. Carolyn Steele, Tulsa NightWriters
2nd Honorable Mention: "Mama's Dirty Money" by Raymona Marie Anderson, Writers Guild of Arkansas

CATEGORY 16 - Sci-Fi/Fantasy Short Story: Fiction

Category Sponsor: Ruth Weeks
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Xinsheng" by Jack Burgos, Nevermore Edits
SECOND PLACE: "Grocery Run" by Joshua Danker-Dake, Tulsa NightWriters
THIRD PLACE: "Maker of Heaven and Earth" by Eric Cochran as E.P Ferguson, Nevermore Edits
1st Honorable Mention: "Vengeful Rider" by Ruth Weeks, Arkansas Ridge Writers
2nd Honorable Mention: "The Wise Woman's Daughter" by Shannon Iwanski, Nevermore Edits

CATEGORY 17 - Horror Short Story: Fiction

Category Sponsor: Nevermore Edits
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Audition Notice" by Pepper Hume, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: "Music of the Nightingale" by Erin Cochran, Nevermore Edits
THIRD PLACE: "Storm Season" by John T. Biggs, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
1st Honorable Mention: "Red Eye" by Peggy Chambers, Enid Writers Club

CATEGORY 18 - Prose Humor: Fiction or Nonfiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: "Oh, No, Not Another Fruitcake!" By Margery Kisby Warder, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: "Five and Dime Hotrod" by F. Ray Gaskin, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: "At the Funeral" by Sally Jadlow, Kansas City Writers Group
1st Honorable Mention: "Toddler Chili Bomber" by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers
2nd Honorable Mention: "The Texan" by Ed Doney, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.

CATEGORY 19 - Play, Film, or TV Script

Category Sponsor: Maria Veres and Family, "In Memory of Monte Shepherd"
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Hot Springs 1933 by F. Ray Gaskin, Member-at-Large
SECOND PLACE: Buffalo Alice by Pepper Hume, Bartlesville WordWeavers
THIRD PLACE: "Murder Method Instructional Video" by Mac Boyle, Nevermore Edits
1st Honorable Mention: Lady Trail Boss by Barbara Shepherd, Mid-Oklahoma Writers

CATEGORY 20 - Picture Book: Fiction or Nonfiction (for ages 1-8)

Category Sponsor: 4RV Publishing
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Benito and the Night Creatures by Mariana Llanos, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
SECOND PLACE: Looking For It by Jim Laughter, Tulsa NightWriters
THIRD PLACE: Allie's Rainy Day by Jan Morrill, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: Two Daddies for Dylan by Sharon J. Wilson, Member-at-Large
2nd Honorable Mention: School of Horrors by Kim Rogers, Member-at-Large
3rd Honorable Mention: Ada the Brave by Jere Ellison, Member-at-Large

CATEGORY 21 - Middle Grade Book: Fiction or Nonfiction

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Library Girl by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: The Cave by Laura Atanacio Edington, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: The Frog Prince by Caroline Gregory and Shawnette Nielson as May Nicole Abbey, Pen and Keyboard Writers
1st Honorable Mention: The Queen and the Fiddler by Shelly Pagach, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.

CATEGORY 22 - Young Adult Novel: Fiction or Nonfiction

Category Sponsor: The Inklings
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Haven: Fire Demons by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: Jairus' Daughter by Christine Jarmola, Bartlesville WordWeavers
THIRD PLACE: The Night of the Barking Dog by Jen Nipps, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: Becoming Rose by Marilyn Boone, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 23 - New Adult Novel

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Frozen Ropes by Paula Benge, Enid Writers Club
SECOND PLACE: Pyrrhic by Jack Burgos, Nevermore Edits
THIRD PLACE: Write and Wrong by Christine Jarmola, Bartlesville WordWeavers
1st Honorable Mention: Trivium by Amber O'Toole, Member-at-Large

CATEGORY 24 - Mainstream Novel: Fiction

Category Sponsor: Sue McMurphy
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Sleeping with the First Lady by Connie Blaylock as Jaydyn Chelcee, Green Country Ruff Riters
SECOND PLACE: Some Form of Grace by Dee Dee Chumley, The Inklings
THIRD PLACE: The Search for Mandolay by Barbara Shepherd, Mid-Oklahoma Writers
1st Honorable Mention: RealmWalker by Jen Nipps, Member-at-Large

CATEGORY 25 - Romance Novel

Category Sponsor: Green Country Ruff Riters
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: The Disengagement by Christine Jarmola, Bartlesville WordWeavers
SECOND PLACE: Faces by Pepper Hume, Bartlesville WordWeavers
THIRD PLACE: Tangled Promises by Linda Trout, Tulsa NightWriters
1st Honorable Mention: Murder in the Mansion by Vivian Zabel, Pen & Keyboard Writers

CATEGORY 26 - Historical Novel

Category Sponsor: Tulsa NightWriters
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Hard Times in the Heartland by Sally Jadlow, Kansas City Writers Group
SECOND PLACE: Now I'm Found by Theresa Hupp, Kansas City Writers Group
THIRD PLACE: Forever Quail Crossings by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers
1st Honorable Mention: Swaying with the Wind by Abir Sami Wood, Tulsa NightWriters

CATEGORY 27 - Mystery/Suspense Novel

Category Sponsor: Tulsa NightWriters
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Death in Cimarron Valley by Mary Coley, Tulsa NightWriters
SECOND PLACE: Ties that Bind by Jennifer Mathews as T.D. Hart, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: Outlaws and Angels by Rebecca Cline, Member-at-Large
1st Honorable Mention: When Wrong is Write by H. B. Berlow, Rose Rock Writers

CATEGORY 28 - Sci-Fi/Fantasy Novel

Category Sponsor: SoonerCon
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: The Dryicge's Key by Brenda Clark Thomas, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
SECOND PLACE: The Bike-A-Thon by Anthony Cornelius, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: Projections by Joshua Danker-Dake, Tulsa NightWriters
1st Honorable Mention: The Society of Legions by Brandi Barnett, The Inklings

CATEGORY 29 - Horror Novel

Category Sponsor: Nevermore Edits
Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: The Sang Fye of New Orleans by Erin Cochran as E.P. Ferguson, Nevermore Edits
SECOND PLACE: The Ebon Blade by Jere Ellison, Member-at-Large
THIRD PLACE: Dry Season by John T. Biggs, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.
1st Honorable Mention: Hush by Jennifer McMurrain, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 30 - Nonfiction Book

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Near Sex Experiences by Nikki Hanna, Tulsa NightWriters, and Choices I Made Versus Choices Made For Me by Arlene Gale, Fort Worth Writers

Published Book Trophies

CATEGORY 31 - BEST JUVENILE BOOK

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Heartstrings by Marilyn Boone, Bartlesville WordWeavers

CATEGORY 32 - BEST NONFICTION BOOK

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Hey, Kids, Watch This by Nikki Hanna, Tulsa NightWriters

CATEGORY 33 - BEST POETRY BOOK

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Wake Up Singing by Maria Polson Veres, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.

CATEGORY 34 - BEST FICTION BOOK

Judge: 
Category Chair: 
FIRST PLACE: Cherokee Ice by John T. Biggs, Oklahoma City Writers, Inc.

Crème de la Crème

All first-place entries were read anonymously during the judging process for this award.

Award Sponsors: Pen & Keyboard (partial), Cindy Noble (partial), & J. A. Kimmel (partial)
Trophy Sponsor: Anonymous, "In Memory of Charlotte Blood Smith"
Judges: Chuck Sasser, Carolyn Leonard, & Nikki Hanna

CONGRATULATIONS!

Connie Blaylock as Jaydyn Chelcee, Green Country Ruff Riters
Sleeping With the First Lady, Category 24 - Mainstream Novel: Fiction

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Not a member? Sign up. Log Out